NEW* Food beverage and facility descriptions are being added to ground locations

NEW* Award Night 2017 Photos

              SEASON  FORMAT

Rounds 1 to 3             16th September to 30th September                 One day games

Rounds 4 to 6            7th October to 11th November                           Two day games

Rounds 7 to 8            18th to 25th November                                        One day games

Round  9                     2nd to 9th December                                           Two day game

Round 10 to 11           16th December   and  6th January                    One day games

Rounds 12 to 15         13th January to 3rd March                                 Two day games

Semi Finals                10th March & 11th March                                    Two day game (one weekend)

Finals                          17th March & 18th March                                    Two day game (one weekend)

  • DELEGATES MEETINGS-

7.30 PM  MONDAY  4th  SEPTEMBER 2017,  -  IAN HEALY ROOM, ALBION
7.30 PM  MONDAY  4th DECEMBER 2017 -       IAN HEALY ROOM, ALBION
7.30 PM  MONDAY  5th FEBRUARY 2018 -        IAN HEALY ROOM, ALBION

  • OFFICE BEARERS 2017-2018 SEASON -
  • Patron Mr. Paul Stafford,
  • President Mr. Mel Lowings,
  • Honorary Secretary Mr. Bruce Lawson, Honorary Asst. Secretary Mr. Anthony Martin, Honorary Treasurer Mr. Kevin Haley
  • Management Committee -  Mr. Denis Golinski,  Mr. Mark Irwin, Mr. Timothy O’Malley
  •                                                          Mr Adam Brady, Mr James Noble, Mr. John Rossiter
  • Delegates to Qld Cricket -    Mr. Tim O’Malley, Mr. Mel Lowings

 

PREMIERS 2016/2017 SEASON
A1 Chatsworth Shield Indooroopilly Districts C C
A2 Bob Kille Memorial Shield Stafford District C C
B1 Paul Stafford Shield Ashgrove C C
B2 Bill Coleman Memoria lShield Cleveland Thornlands C C
B3 Shield Valley District C C
C1 Jack Curry Memorial Shield Wolston Park Centenary C C
C2 Roy DunShield Bracken Ridge C C
C3 Shield Park Ridge C C
MOST POINTS IN A SEASON
John Mallory Memorial Shield Wolston Park Centenary C C, C2 Grade, 135.51 points
PREMIERS SUPER 20 COMPETITION
Andy Bichel Cup Rochedale South C C
MAJOR INDIVIDUAL AWARDS
Representative Player of the Year (Don Astill Trophy) Steve Jenkin, Logan City Cricketers
Most Promising Under 21 Player (Nick Pitt Trophy) Alex Plummer, Rochedale South C C, 288 Runs,1/39,17 catches                               (5 Rep matches -14 catches)
Most Number of Wickets in a Season (Herb Kellermeier Trophy) Zac Balke, Taringa Rovers C C, A1 Grade , 48 wickets
Most Number of Runs scored in a Season Kevin Van Schalkwyk, Wolston Pk Centenary CC, C2 Grade, 761 runs
Most Number of Wickkeeping Dismissals Brad Sengstock, Pine Rivers C C A1 Grade ,31 catches, 7 stumpings
A Grade Most Outstanding Performance One Day Match, A grade Harold Swinburn Trophy, Kyle Potter, Stafford C C,A2 Grade (6/5 and 1 catch)
B Grade Most Outstanding Performance One Day Match, B grade Len Saunders Trophy, Klinton Goodridge, Cleveland Thornlands C C , B2Grade         (6/8, 44* & 1 catch
C Grade Most Outstanding Performance One Day Match, C Grade Tom Elder Trophy, William Tobia-Tama, Springwood Suns C C, C3 Grade, (101* & 2/3
A Grade Most Outstanding Performance Two Day Match, A grade Simon Mills , Springwood Suns, A1 Grade, 172* &1/28
B Grade Most Outstanding Performance Two Day Match, B grade Pawandeer Isher, Brisbane Challengers, B2 Grade, 190 runs & 2/33
C Grade Most Outstanding Performance Two Day Match, C grade Alee Shah, Bracken Ridge C C, C2 Grade, 6/8, 6/2, 24* & 1 catch
BATTING AVERAGES
AI GRADE S.MILLS SPRINGWOOD SUNS 667 RUNS @ 74.11
A2 GRADE J. STAINBURN WELLINGTON POINT 576 RUNS @ 57.60
B1 GRADE M. LYNCH BROOKFIELD UNITED 430 RUNS @ 53.75
B2 GRADE P. ISHER BRISBANE CHALLENGERS 582 RUNS @ 52.91
B3 GRADE L. VAN RENSBURG BROOKFIELD UNITED 451 RUNS @ 64.43
C1 GRADE A. CUDMORE WOLSTON PARK CENTENARY 322 RUNS @ 80.50
C2 GRADE T. WHISSON PARK RIDGE 397 RUNS @ 39.70
C3 GRADE K. VAN SCHALKWYK MOGGILL 350 RUNS @ 50.00
BOWLING AVERAGES
A1 GRADE T. BISCHOFF ROCHEDALE SOUTH 37 WICKETS @ 10.68
A2 GRADE J. SELLWOOD WEST BRISBANE 28 WICKETS @ 9.14
B1 GRADE C. NELSON ASHGROVE 36 WICKETS @ 8.33
B2 GRADE J. McGAHAN CLEVELAND THORNLANDS 29 WICKETS @ 6.69
B3 GRADE G. CARLSON VALLEY DISTRICT 28 WICKETS @ 10.14
C1 GRADE A. SHAH BRACKEN RIDGE 47 WICKETS @ 8.17
C2 GRADE L. CANTWELL WOLSTON PARK CENTENARY 36 WICKETS @ 6.11
C3 GRADE THURARAJASINGAM SPRINGWOOD SUNS 34 WICKETS @ 11.79